Legal Question in Consumer Law in New York

I had a contractor come to my house and do an estimate for a remodel job. He came back with a quote and I foolishly signed the quote. After he left I realized that he was significantly overcharging for the work. I received two additional estimates and also priced the material myself. I was right. The amount he wants is absolutely ridiculous. There has not been any money given to the contractor. The piece of paper I signed says Contractor's Invoice. It does not say Contract. There are not any terms on this such as start or end date. It is not itemized at all, just a total price of the job. Since there has not been any exchange of money and there is not a start date indicated is this a legal contract?

Asked on 8/22/13, 11:58 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN LAW OFFICES OF SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN, ESQ.,
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. You had better send a certified mail letter or fax (with receipt) indicating you changed your mind because of financial troubles and inability to afford his price.

Read more
8/22/13, 12:39 pm
ANUJ SHARMA, ESQ. A SHARMA LAW FIRM, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, this may not amount to a valid contract. It would merely mean that you will have to pay that much money if he does the work. Please make him aware that you do not need any services from him and keep it documented.

Read more
8/23/13, 8:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now