Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New York

a collection agency has been calling me 20 times a day and has now started calling my employer and brother stating that they are a law firm with a suit against me and leaving messages with them that i will be sued in court in 24 hrs and leaving a case number as well as the last 4 numbers of my ssn in these messages with my employer and brother is this legal?can the not only call me tht many times but leave that type of info in a messgage with someone else? i live in suffolk county n.y and this collection agency is supposedly in buffalo n.y

Asked on 4/27/10, 1:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew M. Doktofsky Andrew M. Doktofsky, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The actions that you have described would violate provisions of the federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. You may be able to bring a lawsuit against the debt collector in federal court. Please contact my office directly should you wish to discuss your situation further.

Read more
5/02/10, 2:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now