Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New York

a judgement was taken against my small busines can my oersonal property be taken

Asked on 5/07/11, 10:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As a general rule, no.

However, if you co-mingled assets, personally guaranteed the debt, or engaged in questionable transfers from the business to your account, you may be responsible for all or a part of the judgment.


1225 Franklin Avenue

Suite 325

Garden City, NY 11530

Coming Soon --- Office in Manhattan

Read more
Answered on 5/07/11, 3:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now