Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New York

if i had a judgment rendered against me in 2004 and had it satisfied when they got the order to take it out of my account, can i do anything about it now since 1 i was never served and 2 i was active duty at the time?

Asked on 4/28/10, 3:40 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Debra Palazzo Law Offices of Debra Palazzo, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. If you were not served then the court had no jurisdiction (authority) to grant a judgment

against you.

You need to file an Order to Show Cause in the same court to vacate the Judgment and get your money back.

Read more
5/03/10, 6:08 pm
Michael Markowitz Michael A. Markowitz, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I disagree. Once a satisfaction of judgment is filed, there is no action to vacate. In other words, you cannot vacate a judgment that does not exist.

Mike.

Read more
5/04/10, 5:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now