Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New York

Do I have to be present in an Alabama court if I live in New York. Is there an alternative.

Asked on 4/25/10, 5:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What type of case is it?

Is it a hearing or trial (bench or jury)?

Are you a party or a witness?

If you aren't a party in the action, you should speak with lawyers on both side to see if there is a court rule regarding phone testimony. For hearings, at least, there are opportunities to testify by phone. However, this is usually at the judge's discretion.

You may also want to repost this question as an Alabama (using the zip code of the court) question to permit the input of lawyers who are actually licensed in Alabama.

ALSO LICENSED AND PRACTICING IN NEW YORK.

Read more
5/01/10, 6:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now