Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

In June of 2012 I was on my way to work and stopped for breakfast. As i pulled out of the parking lot and turned the corner to the light for the main road, there was a school bus stopped with the red lights flashing and kids getting on the bus. The school bus was on a separate street approximately halfway down. I was on the opposite side of the street, with double yellow lines and a white line separating me from the street the bus was on. As I came to the red light i looked in my mirror to see a sheriff deputy coming to my window to pull me over for over taking a school bus. I subsequently plead not guilty and went to my pre trial. At the pre trial meeting with the DA he was incredibly rude to me and basically told me he didn't have time to listen to my side of the story. He told me the best he could do is recommend a reduced fine but I would still get the five points on my license as in New York state anything five points or more they can not plea down. Also as I looked over my ticket I also noticed that the deputy that had pulled me over had lied in the deposition on the ticket. I feel this is going to turn into a he said she said battle on my trial date if the deputy shows up for court. What do you recommend I do?

Asked on 10/07/13, 12:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Evans Robert S. Evans esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I DON'T KNOW IF IT IS PRINCIPLE OR AN ECONOMIC BENEFIT YOU ARE SEEKING, IF IT IS PRINCIPLE AND JUSTICE, I MIGHT SUGGEST YOU RETAIN A VERY COMPETENT CRIMINAL DEFENSE ATTORNEY. THIS MIGHT POSE SOME EXPENSE. MOST LOCAL TRAFFIC COURT ATTORNEYS ARE SOMEWHAT COMPETENT BUT GENERALLY DO NOT HANDLE CASES REQUIRING SOPHISTICATED CROSS-EXAMINATION , WHICH IS WHAT YOU NEED TO DISCREDIT THE OFFICER'S TESTIMONY. . THAT BEING SAID I AM A FORMER TRAFFIC COURT JUDGE FROM NYC AND IF YOU WANT TO SET UP A CONSULTATION {PHONE} THEN YOU MAY CONTACT ME @ 718-834-0087 AND PLEASE VISIT MY WEBSITE nydrunkdrivingdefense.com

Read more
10/07/13, 2:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now