Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

Missed my court date this mornibg. just realized it now. Do not have an attorney.

Court is located in centrt islip. Shoulf i go to court in the morning? Is there anyone thwt can help

Asked on 6/21/13, 1:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Philip Katz Fink & Katz, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You really should get an attorney. A warrant for your arrest was probably issued. If you are picked up before you return to the Court, that is the worst possible scenario. If you go in without an attorney the situation will be bad, but not as bad as getting picked up. For these reasons, I recommend that you get an attorney to help you going forward.

Read more
Answered on 7/20/13, 9:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now