Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

In Person Recorded Conversation

Are in person recorded conversations admissible in court when both parties consent and does the judge have to admit it into evidence by law

Asked on 5/02/07, 8:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

florence hessen florence f. hessen,esq
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: In Person Recorded Conversation

Hi:

The person who made the recording must be available to testify to authenticate the recording. That being said, judges do not HAVE to admit anything they deem not to be relevant evidence.

Good Luck

Read more
5/03/07, 9:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now