Legal Question in Elder Law in New York

Can a sibling keep away the other siblings from any kind of communication w/a mom who has dementia. She does have power of attorney.

Asked on 5/19/13, 1:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rick Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Absolutely not. However, you also have to think in practical terms, not only what is legally the correct answer. Meaning: if you mom is living with your brother or sister, as a practical matter, if they're not going to let you in the house to see your mother, what are you going to do? Unfortunately to solve this problem you may need to go to court and begin a guardianship proceeding. Because this may be very, very expensive, what you may want to do first is hire an attorney to write your sibling a letter telling them if they do not give you reasonable access to your mother, you'll be forced to ask that a guardian be appointed. It's going to be a real mess. What we don't know of course is why your sibling would seek to prevent you from seeing mom. What's that about? Very odd.

Read more
Answered on 5/19/13, 6:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now