Legal Question in Family Law in New York

Child support

My ex-husband is earning $40,000 more than the salary my child support is based on. How do i get the child support increased?

Asked on 11/07/07, 2:23 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Markowitz Michael A. Markowitz, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Child support

You may make application to the Family Court for an increase in Child Support. However, the Court will not grant a modification unless it is over 24 months since the Judgment of Divorce or the last Family Court Order or unless there is a material change of circumstance.

Mike.

Read more
Answered on 11/07/07, 2:45 pm
richard feldman richard d. feldman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Child support

It depends old support was set and the change of circumstances.

Call for a free consultation

Read more
Answered on 11/07/07, 4:42 pm
Antoinette Wooten The Hurley Wooten Legal Consulting, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Child support

You can include this new income by filing for a change in circumstances with Family Court.

Charles A. Whittier, Esq.

Read more
Answered on 11/07/07, 6:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now