Legal Question in Family Law in New York

My dads was getting married and before he did his wife to b drew up a paper for him that his kids get his land when he dies .She has her own land for her kids is that a legal document now .it was stamped by a notary before he got married !

Asked on 6/26/13, 1:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jordan Trager Wisselman, Harounian & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If an attorney prepared a valid prenuptial agreement then it will probably hold up in court. If they simply wrote something up on a piece of paper and had it notarized then it will probably not hold up in court.

Read more
6/26/13, 1:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now