Legal Question in Family Law in New York

Is a non custodial parent required to pay additional support if the custodial parent isn't working

Asked on 8/03/13, 4:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the court orders the parent to do so, it has to pay extra.

If the custodial parent files for additional support, one defense may be voluntary unemployment. In other words, the parent can work, but chooses not to do so. The court will determine if that parent is a malingerer.

Also licensed and practicing in New York.

(516)510-0112

demandingjustice@gmail.com

Read more
8/03/13, 1:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87818 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now