Legal Question in Family Law in New York

Does a property only in your name - purchased before the marriage become common marital property with marriage without pre nuptial agreement in New York marital law?

Asked on 8/06/13, 9:49 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jordan Trager Wisselman, Harounian & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. However, you may want to have a consultation with a lawyer to be certain.

Read more
Answered on 8/06/13, 10:23 am
David Browde David A. Browde, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No.

Read more
Answered on 8/06/13, 12:29 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now