Legal Question in Family Law in New York

x wife signed off all rights to property by checking I waive equitable distribution of martial property but she wont sign the quickdeed to get her name off the deed . The morage is in my name only . What do i need to do?"

Asked on 6/27/13, 11:58 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Browde David A. Browde, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You're incorrect in thinking that checking a box on a form "signs off" on all rights. Whose name is the deed in?

Read more
6/27/13, 12:11 pm
Jordan Trager Wisselman, Harounian & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It does not sound like she waived her interest in the marital residence but I would need to see the document that she signed.

Read more
6/27/13, 12:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now