Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New York

I have a Colorado judgment against a NY LLC and its principles. I have their NY bank account #. I want to garnish this account. What does NY require me to do to be able to accomplish this garnishment?

Asked on 2/24/10, 12:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Markowitz Michael A. Markowitz, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You must domesticate the judgment with the NY Courts. Information concerning domestication of the judgment may be found under NY CPLR 5402. The one condition under NY law is that the judgment was not obtained by default. If it was, you must commence an action to enforce the Colorado judgment.


Read more
Answered on 3/01/10, 12:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now