Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New York

Hi,

I am a pro se litigant who has filed a Motion fro Summary Judgment. The return date was scheduled for March 8th 2012. The plaintiff retained a new counsel who asked for an adjournment stating they did not have enough time to prepare response papers. I objected as the plaintiff has changed lawyers twice so far. The previous lawyer withdrew due to nonpayment of fees. Second lawyer suggested the plaintiff pay and settle. Plaintiff did not like this so hired a third lawyer.

How many adjournments will the judge allow a plaintiff to have? What if he keeps finding cheap lawyers to represent him? What are my options?

Asked on 3/05/12, 11:13 am

2 Answer from Attorneys

Jason Stern Law Offices of Jason Stern
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

One of the problems with being a pro se litigant is the lack of respect afforded to you by the Court.

There is very little you can do to prevent future stalling tactics. A change of attorney is a valid reason for granting an adjournment. Just be patient for now. Even attorneys must deal with these delays.

Good luck!

Read more
3/05/12, 11:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now