Legal Question in Immigration Law in New York

9 years ago I was accused for stealing a sweater from the retail store. I was arrested and pleated guilty. Since this was my first offense the judge treated it as misdemeanor I was ordered to complete 4 days of community service and after that my case was dismissed. I am applying for naturalization now and I have to disclose the reason for the arrest. There is not enough space in forms to describe the situation with details. I am not sure whether I should write shoplifting, petit larceny or petit theft.

Asked on 7/30/12, 5:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brian D. Lerner Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner, A Professional Corporation
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Criminal Naturalization Application

The Naturalization Application must be filed. If done properly, it will take a few months to receive the fingerprinting notice, and then several more months to receive the naturalization interview to obtain U.S. Citizenship. Shortly thereafter, if approved, you will have the swearing in ceremony to become a U.S. Citizen. Please note that many people find themselves getting the application denied or being placed into deportation/removal proceedings because of past conduct.  Because there is past criminal history involved in this Naturalization application, there is certainly the risk and possibility that the application could result in the issuance of the Notice to Appear for deportation/removal proceedings. However, if done properly, there is a reasonable chance of success and the law permits an approval on this type of application. 

 

 

Read more
7/30/12, 8:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now