Legal Question in Immigration Law in New York

My brother in law had a drunken driving offense and paid a $500 fine and did 3 years probation & completed a drunken drinking program 12 years ago. He had another case "sealed case", no fine, no jail, no probation, case dismissed ten years ago. He has been a permanent resident for 22 years, works and has an American wife and daughter. Can he/Should he apply for his US citizenship? Can he be deported if he does not qualify because of the two cases listed above? He is 56 years old. Does he need a lawyer to apply for US citizenship. Thank you

Asked on 6/29/11, 11:49 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Dianne Brooks The Mandel Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your brother-in-law should speak with an experienced immigration attorney who can closely xamine his criminal records and advise him regarding an application for citizenship. In general good moral character requirements look back 5 years, however, certain types of criminal convictions would not only make him ineligible but could jeopardize his permanent residence status. I am based in New York City, please contact me at (646) 430 9384 x101 if your brother-in-law would like a free consultation.

Read more
6/29/11, 12:09 pm
Latangie Williams Law Office of Latangie Williams, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As the other attorney stated, he needs to consult with an immigration attorney as no one can offer advice without knowing the details of his convictions to see if they make him removable/deportable or not. Please call my office at 904-576-2581 or email me at latangiewilliamspa@yahoo.com for a free case analysis.

Read more
6/29/11, 12:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now