Legal Question in Immigration Law in New York

Immigration & Naturalization

My mother, born in the US, by US

citizen father and Danish mother.

Moved to Denmark as child. Gave

birth to me January 1985, without

petitioning for naturalization for me

at the time. Can I, with her as a

sponsor, petition for US citizenship if

I were to move to the States?

Asked on 6/23/08, 8:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rachel Baskin Rachel Baskin, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Immigration & Naturalization

Depending on whether and when your mother lived in the US before you were born, you may already be a citizen. If she dd not live in the US, then she can petition for you now, only if she has residence in the US.

If you have additional questions, do not hesitate to contact me.

Read more
6/23/08, 12:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now