Legal Question in Immigration Law in New York

returning to USA

will you be denied entry to the US after returning to canada and place in deportation . because 4 years ago i was issued a ticked for driving with a suspended license but never got arrested that day only a ticked they made me pay fine.

Asked on 2/09/09, 12:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rachel Baskin Rachel Baskin, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: returning to USA

It is not clear from your post, your status in the US, if you are maintaining status, and what visa, if any you will be using to return to the United States. Before travelling, if you are concerned about re-entry, I recommend that you consult with an attorney.

Read more
2/09/09, 12:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now