Legal Question in Employment Law in New York

Eeoc

found no probable cause for discrimination, can I appeal

Asked on 11/01/07, 5:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Albert Van-Lare The Law Office of Albert Van-Lare
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Eeoc

You cannot technically appeal. You can file a complaint in U.S District Court or state court if your case got to EEOC fron state agency and you are within time limits. In either case you can go to court and file a complaint to initiate a lawsuit. Pay careful attention to the time limitations

Read more
11/02/07, 7:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now