Legal Question in Employment Law in New York

my husband was sent out on a job away from home and died in the motel he was staying at that was paid by the employer.i the spouse am wondering if im entitled to the workers compensation.

Asked on 5/31/13, 8:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jignesh Shah Law Office of Jignesh J. Shah, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are many unanswered questions here. Do you know the cause of death? You should set up a consultation with an attorney so all of the details can be discussed.

Licensed in NY and NJ

732-705-1529

Read more
5/31/13, 9:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now