Legal Question in Employment Law in New York

If someone receives a "draw" instead of a salary from their employer, which has nothing withheld from it, and they get a 1099 at year end after paying quarterly estimated tax payments, can that person collect unemployment benefits if they are let go? My question is basically whether a person is entitled to unemployment benefits if their compensation from the firm is 1099 income and not W-2 income?

Asked on 12/18/12, 2:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark S. Moroknek Kelly & Curtis, PLLC.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, you would be entitled to benefits. If your employer thinks you were an independant contractor, they will make that objection to your claim. The form of your compensation alone will not disqualify you.

Read more
1/08/13, 1:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now