Legal Question in Employment Law in New York

I have worked for a company for 15 years. Yesterday they told me that today is my last day because they sold the company. I leave in long island, ny. Is this legal? Thank You.

Asked on 5/31/13, 3:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arnold Nager Arnold H. Nager, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately, unless you have a contract you are an "at will employee" and may be terminated at the end of any pay period. However, you should have no problem collecting unemployment. If other employees are continued by the new owners and you have been terminated for an illegal reason, such as age or race, you may have a valid claim. Contact an attorney who specializes in this area.

Read more
Answered on 5/31/13, 4:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now