Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in New York

My house is in Queens, New York. Our tenant left the country and has not been back for 6 months and had not pay rent since. I try my best to contact her but there were no response. There is no one living in the apartment. I been to court to evict twice but the judge dismiss the case both time. Could I just move her personal properties to the garage and issue an notice of abandoned property?

Asked on 2/14/13, 5:56 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Thomas Sirianni The Law Office of Thomas A. Sirianni
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

no you cannot just remove their possessions. You need to basically he, as funny as it sounds, evict their possessions through the court system give me a call if you'd like 516 3141343

Read more
2/14/13, 6:39 pm
Steven Czik CZIK LAW PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mr. Sirianni is correct except you would be evicting the tenant and then after 30 days can remove the property. You must start with a proper evictyion notice or rent demand and they must be properly served according to NYS law. As you have seen, As New York State law is very specific as to the exact wording required in these Notices and the manner in which they must be served upon the tenant, it is highly advisable to retain the services of an attorney experienced in these areas. As you have experienced, a small mistake can set you back months in the process. We have substantial experience handling these types of cases, however, we would need some more information before making a complete and proper determination. You are welcome to contact us for a free consultation.

CZIK LAW PLLC

401 Greenwich Street

New York, New York 10013

212.413.4462

steven@cziklaw.com

The information provided by Czik Law PLLC (CLP) is for general educational purposes only. There is no attorney-client relationship established by this communication and no privilege attaches to such communication. CLP is not taking and will not take any action on your behalf and will not be considered your attorney until both you and CLP have signed a written retainer agreement. There are strict deadlines, called statutes of limitation, within which claims or lawsuits must be filed. Therefore, if you desire the services of an attorney and decide not to retain CLP on terms acceptable to CLP, you are advised to immediately seek the services of another attorney.

Read more
2/15/13, 11:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now