Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

My mother wants to sell a house she owns to my 2 sons for a dollar. Will they have to pay any tax on this transaction.

Asked on 6/29/13, 5:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arnold Nager Arnold H. Nager, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. But it becomes a gift. She may have to pay gift tax (not likely). Furthermore, the tax basis of the house is what she paid for it when she bought it.

You should suggest that she consult a knowledgeable attorney to properly plan the transfer of valuable assets with minimum tax consequences.

Read more
Answered on 6/29/13, 7:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now