Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

My neighbor just filed a lawsuit against me based on a dispute over the boundary line of adjoining properties. His claim is based on the doctrine of adverse possession. Can you explain this to me?

Asked on 7/24/13, 9:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin Connolly Kevin J. Connolly
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There was a time when if a neighbor started using your land (typically a flower bed) and got away with it for ten years, the land was theirs. Recently, New York's highest court changed the law. If you don't have a deed that you think covers the land in dispute then you can't get it by adverse possession. This dispenses with the insanely-complex rules about the openness and notoriety of the adverse possession. In other words, in order for an adverse possession claim to succeed, there has to be a defect in your title. Notify your title company if you have one. Otherwise, expect a legal bill in the $5,000 range.

Read more
9/08/13, 3:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now