Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

What is the proper way to change the ownership percentages on real estate where there are multiple owners? This property is in Suffolk Co.

Asked on 10/31/13, 10:50 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Arnold Nager Arnold H. Nager, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

By deed to be filed at the County Clerk's office.

Read more
10/31/13, 11:03 am
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

All owners sign a new Deed reflecting the change in ownership percentages and then record the new Deed.

Read more
10/31/13, 12:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now