Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

I would like to know about my rental property. My tenant wants to buy the property from me. At the time of leasing we had realtors on both side and while leasing there is a clause in the contract stating that rent with option of buying and commission would be 4% for the realtors. But now we do not want to involve the realtors and want to close the property between two of us. Is it okay if I do not pay the commission to the realtors?

Asked on 10/21/13, 12:14 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Arnold Nager Arnold H. Nager, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You will be inviting a lawsuit from the realtors if you sell to your tenant. And you will have to pay the commission.

Read more
Answered on 10/21/13, 12:37 pm
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You cannot exclude the realtors. You owe the commission on this deal.

Read more
Answered on 10/21/13, 12:38 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now