Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

If you win a foreclosure defense case against the lender and the suit is dismissed permanently, does the mortgage debt and lien just disappear?

I believe I might be able to win, and I know I won't have to leave if the foreclosure is dismissed (because they lost the note and admit it), but will the debt be erased too? can I see my home or even take a new mortgage out since the old debt/lien are erased?

Asked on 9/21/13, 10:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Raymond David Marquez R. David Marquez, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

To discharge the mortgage and cancel it, you must bring a Quiet Title action after the statue of limitations has accrued for the commencement of a foreclosure case. RPAPL Article 15 allows for a mortgage to be discharged once the applicable statute of limitation has run as long as the owner of the property is still in possession of the property. It matters not that the mortgage was obtained to pay a part pf the purchase price for the property or whether, or not, the mortgage has been paid or not. I trust this answers your question.

Read more
9/21/13, 11:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now