Legal Question in Traffic Law in New York

hit and run

my husband was on the parkway and a car hit his and sent him into the divider causing his car to spin around. Multiple cars (4) where involved in the accident. My husband and one other car collided after he was sent into the divider. The driver that caused this multi car collision took off. Where does the responsibility lie in a case like this.

Asked on 11/21/07, 2:49 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Evans Robert S. Evans esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: hit and run

This can not be answered without police reports and witness statements. Please contact my office @7188340087 and I or an associate will evaluate the situation and will also represent your husband on a contingency basis. That means no cost to you only a percentage upon recovery.

Read more
Answered on 11/21/07, 4:00 pm
Robert Evans Robert S. Evans esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: hit and run

This can not be answered without police reports and witness statements. Please contact my office @7188340087 and I or an associate will evaluate the situation and will also represent your husband on a contingency basis. That means no cost to you only a percentage upon recovery.

Read more
Answered on 11/21/07, 4:00 pm
Eric Rothstein Rothstein Law PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: hit and run

It sounds like the car that fled is at fault. However, there are several things your husband needs to do to protect himself. He needs to report the accident to his insurance company in case any of the other cars sue him. Generally, all drivers in an accident get sued and then the court works out who should stay in the case. Your husband also needs to make an unisured motorist claim with his carrier (for a pain and suffering claim on his own policy) and a no-fault claim (medical bills and lost wages) with his carrier. There are strict deadlines for this. If your husband was injured, I handle these cases on a contigency basis so feel free to contact me. The above is for informational purposes and not meant as legal advise as there is no attorney-client relationship.

Read more
Answered on 11/21/07, 4:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now