Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

If a parent dies,no will,does child inherit anything

Asked on 9/30/13, 10:58 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Arnold Nager Arnold H. Nager, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes.

Read more
Answered on 9/30/13, 11:06 am
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Usually yes. It depends upon who survives the decedent (spouse and children, or children only) and size of the estate.

Read more
Answered on 9/30/13, 1:49 pm
Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with attorney LeVine. It all depends on whether there is a surviving spouse. Also, the children and spouse get the net estate after creditors, among others, are paid.

Also licensed in New York.

Read more
Answered on 10/01/13, 4:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now