Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

I just received my fathers will today which was signed october 2007. After his signature is signature of two witnesses dated February 2007? This will appears to be invalid, am I correct?

Asked on 6/14/13, 4:27 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

yes

Read more
6/14/13, 6:47 pm
Arnold Nager Arnold H. Nager, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

While it may appear to be invalid, it may in fact be valid. You may examine the witnesses and the attorney who supervised the execution of the Will without contesting the will. The final decision would be the Surrogate's to make.

Read more
6/15/13, 10:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now