Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

What are the steps to take to amend my grand father's *already* amended birth certificate to correct his parent's names? He was born in CT in 1913. Vital Records says to use a "legal name change doc" and do so in probate court. No courts I called seem to have the answer. I live in NYC.

Asked on 6/11/13, 8:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I could find nothing specific on CT, but here is a link to an interesting CA phamplet that might help you, at least as to the procedure. http://www.cdph.ca.gov/certlic/birthdeathmar/Documents/Affidavit-BirthPAMPHLET-(01-13)-MERGED.pdf

Read more
6/12/13, 1:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now