Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

In New York State if you are appointed executor of someone's WILL and have plead guilty to a felony and made restitution but have not been sentenced yet , can you still serrve as Executor?

Asked on 8/18/10, 6:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Norman Nadel Norman Nadel, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, unless it can be established by a party in interest or by the surrogate that as a result of your conduct, or for any other reason, you should not be placed in the fiduciary position of administering assets that belong to others.

Read more
8/23/10, 7:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now