Legal Question in Personal Injury in North Carolina

diffrent lawsuits

if you already filed a workers compesation law suit can you file that same case under personal injury lawsuit?

Asked on 11/13/06, 12:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Burch Burch Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: diffrent lawsuits

yes. if a third party (someone other than your employer) is responsibile for the injury, then a claim can be made. Your workers' compensation carrier will have a lien against the proceeds which can usually be negotiated or set by a judge. Please send an e-mail directly to me if you have any further questions. tim@burchlawoffice.com

Read more
11/13/06, 1:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now