Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

What state to file for child support.

I am trying to find out what state I need to pursue child support in. I live in Texas and the father of my child lives in North Carolina. I moved to Texas from North Carolina during my pregnancy. The child was born in Texas. Can I get the order for child support in Texas and have it then filed in NC? Or do I need to go through NC Courts? Thank you for your help.

Asked on 11/30/98, 10:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Carroll Cynthia Y. Carroll, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: What state to file for child support.

If the child has lived in Texas for 6 months, then you may file in Texas. Then the order could be registered in NC for enforcement. However, it may be faster to simply file in NC. But you need to be aware that the state issuing the order will also be the state to modify the order down the road, unless none of the parties resides in the state.

Cynthia Carroll

Cynthia Y. Carroll, P.A.

1916 S. Glenburnie Road


Read more
Answered on 1/16/99, 1:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now