Legal Question in Bankruptcy in North Carolina

1. what is the trustee fee for North Carolina, Cabarrus County

2. can paperwork be filed electronically

Asked on 4/30/13, 6:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The trustee fee is irrelevant. If you file a bankruptcy you pay a flat filing fee, not matter where you file.

The paperwork can only be filed electronically by attorneys who have been admitted to the District and have been given log in information to access the filing system. Pro se filers will have to file their documents in person.

Read more
Answered on 4/30/13, 6:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now