Legal Question in Bankruptcy in North Carolina

are bank accounts exempt in north carolina on a aoc-cv-415

Asked on 6/12/13, 2:01 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They are exempt to the extent that you can use one of the exemptions. They are not automatically exempt but need to fall into one of the categories. I recommend you contact Legal Aid of NC or a private attorney to assist you. Remember, you only have 20 days from when you received it to complete the form.

Read more
6/13/13, 7:16 am
Thomas Zimmerman Zimmerman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Exempt from what. If you mean exempt from the estate in a bankruptcy, such that the trustee will not administer it (seize and sell) in a Chapter 7, yes, up to the $5,000 limit of the unused real estate exemption. It must be listed as an asset and claimed. If the account is an IRA or ROTH then all that has been contributed under ERISA can be claimed exempt. If you mean from levy by the sheriff, then it must be claimed exempt in a Motion for Exemptions filed with the Clerk and served on the lawyer who sent it to you within 30 days of receipt.

Read more
6/13/13, 11:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now