Legal Question in Business Law in North Carolina

if a legal commerical note is signed by a party, acting as a member of an LLC, however on the document the date is incorrect and has the date as before the LLC was established, does it make the agreement binding?

Asked on 5/10/13, 10:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The document is binding, but if the date is before the LLC was formed, then the person could not have acted on behalf of the LLC as it did not exist. The LLC can ratify what the person has done.. If there was an error in the date, then simply have the member of the LLC put in the correct date and have both parties initial it to reflect the correct date after the LLC was formed.

Read more
5/23/13, 12:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now