Legal Question in Business Law in North Carolina

is payment due??

my question is does someone still the right to expect payment when they have wait over 90 days to collect. they never sent an invoice till just recently, and now they want to collect. what is the law here. thanks very much for your time.

Asked on 10/03/08, 12:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Meier Meier & Franklin, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: is payment due??

If they rendered a service, they are entitled to payment whether they sent you an invoice immediately or not. They can file suit up to the Statute of Limitations, which is generally 3 years, but can be longer depending on the type of debt.

Read more
Answered on 10/03/08, 1:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now