Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in North Carolina

Dear sir or madam,

On the date of November of 2010, I bought a drink from grocery store and after I drank it I found out that it was expired. I went to the emergency room and afterwards the company sent me some paper to sign - release of claims-, but since that time my stomach still aches and I lost contact with them and now it is almost three years. My question is: do I still can sue them in the court and follow up with them?

Asked on 9/05/13, 10:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to speak to a personal injury attorney. First, if you signed a release, you can no longer sue. You need to show whatever you signed to your attorney. Second, you need to show actual damages...that the medical records can show you got sick, so gather those documents.

Read more
9/05/13, 6:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now