Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in North Carolina

where can i find laws describing me the rights of citizens when dealing with police officers? ex. when i have to show I.D.; when they are allowed to detain me; ect.

i resid in north carolina.

Asked on 4/28/13, 3:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is a difficult question as I am not sure there is any one place you can go to find all that you need. Some of the rights you have come from the US Constitution, others from state law or local ordinances. Finally, some protections come from case law (laws that are created when higher courts rule where the law is not perfectly clear or actually create protections that weren't really listed in the law). If you have specific concerns, you may want to speak to a criminal defense attorney in your area.

Read more
4/29/13, 10:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now