Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in North Carolina

Is a minor allowed to be searched without consent. Do the police need a warrant? What are a minor's rights about being searched, and/or seized and freedom of speech to a Police Officer without getting in legal trouble?

Asked on 4/29/13, 6:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It sounds like you have a specific situation which you need to address with a criminal defense attorney. Yes, if a police officer has evidence that you may have committed a crime and probable cause exists a minor can be searched. Guardians or parents must be called before an interrogation can occur. We would need more information to answer the questions about freedom of speech. All rights are limited so there are something's you can and cannot say and not get into legal trouble.

Read more
Answered on 4/29/13, 7:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now