Legal Question in Construction Law in North Carolina

construction contract

metal roof installed we are not satisfied looks nothing like web site photos told by seller final payment due when we are 100% satisfied contract states final payment due with substantial completion. When conflict started we learned they did not obtain county required permit.

Can they claim substantial completion without proper inspections by building inspector?

Salesman states they are fully lisc & we have to do nothing to get started.

Asked on 7/12/07, 9:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Kirby Law Offices of John M. Kirby
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: construction contract

Based on the limited facts given, this does not sound like substantial completion (especially without an inspection), and you may be able to use the "100% satisfied" provision. You probably need to see a lawyer and provide him with more information and seek further guidance from him.

Read more
7/12/07, 5:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now