Legal Question in Construction Law in North Carolina

What is an ethical way to reach out to an opposing party that has not responded to a demand letter when you are unsure of whether they have obtained counsel?

Asked on 6/05/12, 6:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Melissa Brumback Ragsdale Liggett PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are not a lawyer yourself, then you don't actually have to worry about it. There is nothing to prohibit two parties from talking about their case and trying to settle things themselves, even if they both have lawyers. However, a lawyer will usually advise his/her client not to engage in such conversations but to refer the other side to the lawyer.

You can freely reach out to the other side, and tell them that if they have retained counsel you'd be happy to speak to counsel instead.

Hope that helps!

Read more
6/05/12, 10:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now