Legal Question in Construction Law in North Carolina

My mother-in-law signed a contract for some asthetic work to be done on her house. She later found out that the "contractor" is not licensed. The work was very shoddy. Is the contract binding?

Asked on 4/08/10, 6:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeff Rosner Rosner Law Firm P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It may or may not be and even if it is binding, she may still have recourse. The contractor may not need to be licensed if the job was under a certain amount. She should consult with a real estate or litigation attorney in her area.

Read more
Answered on 4/14/10, 6:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now