Legal Question in Consumer Law in North Carolina

I have a car im selling and there is a lien on the title. The guy i sold it to recently had a rear end accident, i was not informed about the accident i just happened to find out from a buddy of mine. I also just found out yesterday that he is going to start parting the car out. So my question is can he do that if the title is under a lien and he still has payments to be made?

Asked on 6/29/13, 1:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately, you didn't make a very safe deal. Never sell a car without getting it out of your name quickly. In this case, it will depend on what you all agreed to. Without a written agreement, you will have a hard time proving the terms. Further, you can attempt to sue him, but whether you collect or not is another story. You need to have a consultation with an attorney in your area.

Read more
Answered on 6/29/13, 1:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now