Legal Question in Consumer Law in North Carolina

Our company stopped payment on a check to an employee that was getting fired for sales travel expenses that we realized were not valid after cutting the check. We informed the employee of it and why without any confirmation or response from him. Almost 3 weeks later, he cashed (not deposited) the check at a local bank in Virginia. Now the bank has filed for and gotten judgements on our company and the former employee. Is this possible?

Asked on 4/25/13, 6:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I don't see how the bank got a judgment against you. Did you get served with the initial lawsuit. Unfortunately, you will need to speak to a Virginia attorney if a lawsuit was filed in Virginia as the laws there are different than they were in NC.

Read more
4/25/13, 7:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now