Legal Question in Consumer Law in North Carolina

We own a small corporation, which in turn runs a minor pro football team, we ordered 55 uniforms and sent a company 2500.00 and have yet to receive any merchandise, they say we will have to order 2500.00 more or we get nothing, fast forward 2 years still nothing. what are our options legally?

Asked on 8/06/13, 11:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John O'Neal O'Neal Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is a huge concern. You should be sure to have handy your contract (hopefully a written agreement) and contact an experienced business or contract law attorney. It is not clear why or how the company believes it is entitled to require an additional order be placed before providing the goods already ordered (and now quite past due). Additionally there could be the ticking of the statute of limitations in this case so action on your part would be well-advised. You may have some legal options and remedies available but you must contact an attorney for review of your situation.

Read more
8/06/13, 12:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now